Current Conditions

Deerfield, Illinois

59°F15°C
Partly Cloudy

Wind

ENE 14 mph22 km/h

Humidity

77%

Cloud Cover

60%

As of Wednesday, September 23, 2026 at 1:02 AM CDT

Today's Outlook

Day

Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 62°F17°C and morning low of 57°F14°C. Breezy from the NE at 12 to 13 mph20 to 21 km/h.

Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58°F14°C. Breezy from the ENE at 11 to 14 mph18 to 22 km/h.

7-Day Forecast

DayConditionHigh (°F)Low (°F)Precip (mm)Cloud Cover (%)Wind (mph)
Partly CloudyHigh 63°F17°CLow 57°F14°CPrecip 0 in0.1 mm2%Cloud 65%Wind ENE 12 mph19 km/hWednesday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 62°F17°C and morning low of 57°F14°C. Breezy from the NE at 12 to 13 mph20 to 21 km/h. Wednesday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58°F14°C. Breezy from the ENE at 11 to 14 mph18 to 22 km/h.
Partly CloudyHigh 64°F18°CLow 59°F15°CPrecip 0 in0 mmCloud 43%Wind ENE 8 mph14 km/hThursday: Partly cloudy and mild, with a high of 64°F18°C and morning low of 59°F15°C. Breezy from the ENE at 9 to 10 mph14 to 16 km/h. Thursday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 59°F15°C. Breezy from the ENE at 8 to 10 mph13 to 16 km/h.
Partly CloudyHigh 64°F18°CLow 59°F15°CPrecip 0 in0.1 mm3%Cloud 75%Wind E 7 mph11 km/hFriday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 64°F18°C and morning low of 59°F15°C. Breezy from the E at 7 to 8 mph11 to 13 km/h. Friday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 60°F16°C. Breezy from the E at 7 to 8 mph12 to 12 km/h.
Partly CloudyHigh 65°F18°CLow 58°F14°CPrecip 0 in0 mmCloud 75%Wind E 7 mph11 km/hSaturday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 65°F18°C and morning low of 58°F14°C. Breezy from the ESE at 7 mph11 km/h. Saturday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 60°F15°C. Breezy from the E at 7 to 8 mph11 to 12 km/h.
Partly CloudyHigh 67°F19°CLow 59°F15°CPrecip 0.02 in0.4 mm8%Cloud 62%Wind NE 5 mph9 km/hSunday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 67°F19°C and morning low of 59°F15°C. Breezy from the NE at 5 to 7 mph8 to 11 km/h. Sunday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 60°F16°C. Light wind from the NE around 6 mph9 km/h.
ClearHigh 68°F20°CLow 58°F15°CPrecip 0 in0 mmCloud 26%Wind NE 6 mph9 km/hMonday: Mostly clear and warm, with a high of 68°F20°C and morning low of 58°F15°C. Light wind from the NNE around 5 mph8 km/h. Monday Night: Partly cloudy, with a low around 59°F15°C. Light wind from the NE around 6 mph9 km/h.
Light RainHigh 70°F21°CLow 58°F15°CPrecip 0.09 in2.3 mm33%Cloud 75%Wind SSE 9 mph14 km/hTuesday: Mostly cloudy and warm, with a high of 70°F21°C and morning low of 58°F15°C. Breezy from the SSE at 9 to 10 mph14 to 17 km/h. 14% chance of drizzle around midday. Tuesday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 60°F15°C. Breezy from the SSE at 9 to 11 mph14 to 18 km/h. 33% chance of light rain in the evening.

15-Day Forecast

Day High Low Precip Cloud Cover Condition Wind
WednesdaySep 2363°F17°C57°F14°C0 in0.1 mm· 2%65%Partly CloudyENE 12 mph19 km/h
ThursdaySep 2464°F18°C59°F15°C0 in0 mm· —43%Partly CloudyENE 8 mph14 km/h
FridaySep 2564°F18°C59°F15°C0 in0.1 mm· 3%75%Partly CloudyE 7 mph11 km/h
SaturdaySep 2665°F18°C58°F14°C0 in0 mm· —75%Partly CloudyE 7 mph11 km/h
SundaySep 2767°F19°C59°F15°C0.02 in0.4 mm· 8%62%Partly CloudyNE 5 mph9 km/h
MondaySep 2868°F20°C58°F15°C0 in0 mm· —26%ClearNE 6 mph9 km/h
TuesdaySep 2970°F21°C58°F15°C0.09 in2.3 mm· 33%75%Light RainSSE 9 mph14 km/h
WednesdaySep 3066°F19°C62°F17°C0.41 in10.5 mm· 48%81%Light RainSSW 11 mph18 km/h
ThursdayOct 165°F18°C59°F15°C0.24 in6.1 mm· 30%61%ShowersW 11 mph18 km/h
FridayOct 265°F18°C57°F14°C0.12 in3.1 mm· 17%59%ShowersSW 10 mph17 km/h
SaturdayOct 366°F19°C58°F14°C0.16 in4 mm· 22%66%ShowersSSW 11 mph17 km/h
SundayOct 463°F17°C57°F14°C0.13 in3.4 mm· 23%59%ShowersW 12 mph19 km/h
MondayOct 562°F17°C54°F12°C0.11 in2.7 mm· 16%56%DrizzleWNW 11 mph18 km/h
TuesdayOct 663°F17°C54°F12°C0.14 in3.5 mm· 19%53%ShowersW 11 mph17 km/h
WednesdayOct 761°F16°C53°F12°C0.08 in2 mm· 20%51%DrizzleNW 11 mph18 km/h

Nearby Cities

About This Forecast

This forecast is powered by WeatherMesh, the world's most advanced and accurate weather model powered by AI. WeatherMesh is built on proprietary data from WindBorne's Global Sounding Balloon constellation — the world's largest fleet of autonomous, long-duration weather balloons — collecting observations across 100% of Earth, including over oceans and remote regions where no other data exists.

WeatherMesh consistently outperforms legacy models in independent benchmarks. View Benchmarks →

Access WeatherMesh forecasts programmatically via our API. API Documentation →

How to Access Weather Forecasts

PatternExampleDescription
/weather/{country}/{city}//weather/united-states/san-francisco/City forecast (canonical URL)
/weather/{city}//weather/tokyo/Shorthand — redirects to most populous match
/weather/{country}/{region}/{city}//weather/united-states/california/san-francisco/With region — redirects to canonical
/weather/nearby?lat={lat}&lon={lon}/weather/nearby?lat=48.1&lon=11.5Find nearest city by coordinates
/weather/{country}//weather/germany/Country index — all cities by region

Country and city names use lowercase slugs with hyphens (e.g. united-states, san-francisco). Arbitrary city names are supported — if not in our database, we geocode the name and serve the forecast for that location.

For programmatic access, use theWindBorne Forecast APIwhich returns structured JSON for any coordinates worldwide.

Coordinates: 42.1711°N, 87.8445°W·Elevation: 209m·Timezone: America/Chicago·Population: 19,019