Current Conditions

Dumbarton, Scotland

60°F16°C
Light Rain

Wind

SW 3 mph5 km/h

Humidity

91%

Cloud Cover

100%

As of Tuesday, September 22, 2026 at 7:04 PM GMT+1

Today's Outlook

Night

Overcast, with a low around 58°F15°C. Light wind from the SW around 3 mph4 km/h. 66% chance of light rain throughout the night.

7-Day Forecast

DayConditionHigh (°F)Low (°F)Precip (mm)Cloud Cover (%)Wind (mph)
Light RainHigh 63°F17°CLow 58°F15°CPrecip 0.05 in1.3 mm66%Cloud 99%Wind SW 6 mph9 km/hTuesday: Overcast and mild, with a high of 63°F17°C. Breezy from the WSW at 9 to 10 mph14 to 17 km/h. 59% chance of drizzle throughout the day. Tuesday Night: Overcast, with a low around 58°F15°C. Light wind from the SW around 3 mph4 km/h. 66% chance of light rain throughout the night.
RainHigh 58°F15°CLow 46°F8°CPrecip 0.35 in9 mm100%Cloud 69%Wind WNW 7 mph11 km/hWednesday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 58°F15°C and morning low of 52°F11°C. Breezy from the WNW at 9 to 11 mph14 to 18 km/h. 99% chance of rain in the morning. Dry air. Wednesday Night: Overcast, with a low around 46°F8°C. Light wind from the WNW around 5 mph8 km/h. 100% chance of rain overnight.
Light RainHigh 60°F16°CLow 45°F7°CPrecip 0.1 in2.6 mm86%Cloud 95%Wind S 10 mph16 km/hThursday: Overcast and mild, with a high of 60°F16°C and morning low of 47°F8°C. Windy from the S at 12 to 16 mph19 to 26 km/h. 22% chance of drizzle in the afternoon. Dry air. Thursday Night: Overcast, with a low around 45°F7°C. Breezy from the SSW at 8 to 14 mph14 to 23 km/h. 86% chance of light rain in the evening.
Light RainHigh 58°F14°CLow 52°F11°CPrecip 0.17 in4.2 mm93%Cloud 89%Wind WSW 9 mph14 km/hFriday: Overcast and mild, with a high of 58°F14°C. Breezy from the WSW at 10 to 11 mph16 to 17 km/h. 53% chance of drizzle throughout the day. Dry air. Friday Night: Overcast, with a low around 52°F11°C. Breezy from the SW at 8 to 9 mph13 to 15 km/h. 93% chance of light rain throughout the night.
DrizzleHigh 60°F16°CLow 50°F10°CFeels 47°F8°CPrecip 0.06 in1.5 mm41%Cloud 59%Wind SSW 9 mph14 km/hSaturday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 60°F16°C and morning low of 50°F10°C. Breezy from the SSW at 10 to 11 mph15 to 18 km/h. 41% chance of drizzle throughout the day. Dry air. Saturday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 50°F10°C. Breezy from the SSW at 8 mph12 km/h. 32% chance of drizzle throughout the night.
RainHigh 59°F15°CLow 53°F11°CPrecip 0.44 in11.2 mm80%Cloud 81%Wind S 10 mph16 km/hSunday: Overcast and mild, with a high of 59°F15°C and morning low of 53°F12°C. Breezy from the S at 12 to 13 mph19 to 21 km/h. 80% chance of rain throughout the day. Sunday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 53°F11°C. Breezy from the S at 8 to 9 mph14 to 15 km/h. 80% chance of light rain throughout the night.
Light RainHigh 58°F15°CLow 48°F9°CPrecip 0.14 in3.6 mm46%Cloud 75%Wind S 7 mph11 km/hMonday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 58°F15°C and morning low of 48°F9°C. Breezy from the SSW at 8 to 9 mph12 to 15 km/h. 46% chance of light rain throughout the day. Dry air. Monday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49°F10°C. Breezy from the S at 6 to 7 mph10 to 11 km/h. 42% chance of light rain throughout the night.

15-Day Forecast

Day High Low Precip Cloud Cover Condition Wind
TuesdaySep 2263°F17°C58°F15°C0.05 in1.3 mm· 66%99%Light RainSW 6 mph9 km/h
WednesdaySep 2358°F15°C46°F8°C0.35 in9 mm· 100%69%RainWNW 7 mph11 km/h
ThursdaySep 2460°F16°C45°F7°C0.1 in2.6 mm· 86%95%Light RainS 10 mph16 km/h
FridaySep 2558°F14°C52°F11°C0.17 in4.2 mm· 93%89%Light RainWSW 9 mph14 km/h
SaturdaySep 2660°F16°C50°F10°C
Feels 47°F8°C
0.06 in1.5 mm· 41%59%DrizzleSSW 9 mph14 km/h
SundaySep 2759°F15°C53°F11°C0.44 in11.2 mm· 80%81%RainS 10 mph16 km/h
MondaySep 2858°F15°C48°F9°C0.14 in3.6 mm· 46%75%Light RainS 7 mph11 km/h
TuesdaySep 2961°F16°C50°F10°C0.39 in9.9 mm· 67%87%Light RainSE 12 mph19 km/h
WednesdaySep 3059°F15°C53°F12°C0.43 in10.9 mm· 67%71%Light RainS 11 mph18 km/h
ThursdayOct 158°F14°C50°F10°C0.29 in7.3 mm· 61%73%Light RainSSW 9 mph14 km/h
FridayOct 258°F14°C50°F10°C0.29 in7.4 mm· 56%79%Light RainS 9 mph14 km/h
SaturdayOct 358°F15°C51°F10°C0.25 in6.4 mm· 44%77%Light RainS 8 mph14 km/h
SundayOct 458°F15°C50°F10°C
Feels 47°F8°C
0.16 in4.1 mm· 38%77%Light RainS 8 mph13 km/h
MondayOct 558°F14°C50°F10°C0.21 in5.3 mm· 39%79%Light RainS 8 mph13 km/h
TuesdayOct 657°F14°C50°F10°C0.25 in6.4 mm· 48%82%Light RainS 8 mph13 km/h

Nearby Cities

About This Forecast

This forecast is powered by WeatherMesh, the world's most advanced and accurate weather model powered by AI. WeatherMesh is built on proprietary data from WindBorne's Global Sounding Balloon constellation — the world's largest fleet of autonomous, long-duration weather balloons — collecting observations across 100% of Earth, including over oceans and remote regions where no other data exists.

WeatherMesh consistently outperforms legacy models in independent benchmarks. View Benchmarks →

Access WeatherMesh forecasts programmatically via our API. API Documentation →

How to Access Weather Forecasts

PatternExampleDescription
/weather/{country}/{city}//weather/united-states/san-francisco/City forecast (canonical URL)
/weather/{city}//weather/tokyo/Shorthand — redirects to most populous match
/weather/{country}/{region}/{city}//weather/united-states/california/san-francisco/With region — redirects to canonical
/weather/nearby?lat={lat}&lon={lon}/weather/nearby?lat=48.1&lon=11.5Find nearest city by coordinates
/weather/{country}//weather/germany/Country index — all cities by region

Country and city names use lowercase slugs with hyphens (e.g. united-states, san-francisco). Arbitrary city names are supported — if not in our database, we geocode the name and serve the forecast for that location.

For programmatic access, use theWindBorne Forecast APIwhich returns structured JSON for any coordinates worldwide.

Coordinates: 55.9443°N, 4.5706°W·Elevation: 4m·Timezone: Europe/London·Population: 19,950