Current Conditions

Braunschweig, Lower Saxony

45°F7°C
Partly Cloudy

Wind

SW 3 mph4 km/h

Humidity

89%

Cloud Cover

11%

As of Wednesday, September 23, 2026 at 2:13 AM GMT+2

Today's Outlook

Day

Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 68°F20°C and morning low of 43°F6°C. Light wind from the WSW around 5 mph8 km/h. Dry air.

Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 42°F5°C. Breezy from the SW at 4 to 8 mph7 to 12 km/h.

7-Day Forecast

DayConditionHigh (°F)Low (°F)Precip (mm)Cloud Cover (%)Wind (mph)
Partly CloudyHigh 68°F20°CLow 42°F5°CPrecip 0 in0 mmCloud 45%Wind SW 5 mph7 km/hWednesday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 68°F20°C and morning low of 43°F6°C. Light wind from the WSW around 5 mph8 km/h. Dry air. Wednesday Night: Partly cloudy, with a low around 42°F5°C. Breezy from the SW at 4 to 8 mph7 to 12 km/h.
DrizzleHigh 60°F16°CLow 52°F11°CPrecip 0.06 in1.6 mm55%Cloud 67%Wind WNW 12 mph19 km/hThursday: Mostly cloudy and mild, with a high of 60°F16°C and morning low of 54°F12°C. Breezy from the WNW at 14 to 15 mph22 to 24 km/h. 52% chance of drizzle throughout the day. Dry air. Thursday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 52°F11°C. Breezy from the WNW at 10 to 14 mph16 to 22 km/h. 55% chance of drizzle overnight.
Partly CloudyHigh 66°F19°CLow 46°F8°CPrecip 0 in0 mmCloud 43%Wind WSW 4 mph7 km/hFriday: Partly cloudy and mild, with a high of 66°F19°C and morning low of 46°F8°C. Light wind from the WSW around 4 mph6 km/h. Dry air. Friday Night: Partly cloudy, with a low around 47°F8°C. Light wind from the SW around 4 mph7 km/h.
Partly CloudyHigh 71°F22°CLow 45°F7°CFeels 42°F6°CPrecip 0 in0 mmCloud 49%Wind SSW 4 mph7 km/hSaturday: Mostly cloudy and warm, with a high of 71°F22°C and morning low of 45°F7°C. Light wind from the SW around 4 mph7 km/h. Dry air. Saturday Night: Partly cloudy, with a low around 45°F7°C. Light wind from the SSE around 5 mph7 km/h.
Partly CloudyHigh 72°F22°CLow 52°F11°CPrecip 0 in0.1 mm4%Cloud 55%Wind ESE 6 mph10 km/hSunday: Mostly cloudy and warm, with a high of 72°F22°C and morning low of 52°F11°C. Breezy from the SE at 7 mph11 km/h. Dry air. Sunday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 52°F11°C. Light wind from the ESE around 6 mph9 km/h.
Partly CloudyHigh 76°F24°CLow 54°F12°CPrecip 0.02 in0.4 mm8%Cloud 53%Wind SSE 5 mph8 km/hMonday: Mostly cloudy and warm, with a high of 76°F24°C and morning low of 54°F12°C. Light wind from the SSE around 5 mph8 km/h. Monday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 54°F12°C. Light wind from the SE around 5 mph8 km/h.
Partly CloudyHigh 77°F25°CLow 56°F13°CPrecip 0.02 in0.4 mm9%Cloud 55%Wind ESE 6 mph10 km/hTuesday: Mostly cloudy and warm, with a high of 77°F25°C and morning low of 56°F13°C. Breezy from the ESE at 7 to 8 mph11 to 12 km/h. Tuesday Night: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 57°F14°C. Breezy from the ESE at 6 to 8 mph10 to 13 km/h.

15-Day Forecast

Day High Low Precip Cloud Cover Condition Wind
WednesdaySep 2368°F20°C42°F5°C0 in0 mm· —45%Partly CloudySW 5 mph7 km/h
ThursdaySep 2460°F16°C52°F11°C0.06 in1.6 mm· 55%67%DrizzleWNW 12 mph19 km/h
FridaySep 2566°F19°C46°F8°C0 in0 mm· —43%Partly CloudyWSW 4 mph7 km/h
SaturdaySep 2671°F22°C45°F7°C
Feels 42°F6°C
0 in0 mm· —49%Partly CloudySSW 4 mph7 km/h
SundaySep 2772°F22°C52°F11°C0 in0.1 mm· 4%55%Partly CloudyESE 6 mph10 km/h
MondaySep 2876°F24°C54°F12°C0.02 in0.4 mm· 8%53%Partly CloudySSE 5 mph8 km/h
TuesdaySep 2977°F25°C56°F13°C0.02 in0.4 mm· 9%55%Partly CloudyESE 6 mph10 km/h
WednesdaySep 3076°F25°C57°F14°C0.01 in0.2 mm· 4%42%Partly CloudyESE 8 mph13 km/h
ThursdayOct 170°F21°C56°F13°C0.11 in2.7 mm· 23%54%DrizzleSE 8 mph12 km/h
FridayOct 267°F19°C54°F12°C0.09 in2.3 mm· 19%66%DrizzleSE 7 mph11 km/h
SaturdayOct 365°F18°C52°F11°C0.07 in1.8 mm· 22%65%DrizzleSSE 6 mph10 km/h
SundayOct 465°F19°C51°F11°C0.07 in1.7 mm· 18%64%DrizzleSSE 6 mph10 km/h
MondayOct 564°F18°C51°F10°C0.07 in1.7 mm· 18%64%DrizzleS 7 mph11 km/h
TuesdayOct 662°F17°C50°F10°C0.08 in2.1 mm· 20%66%DrizzleS 7 mph11 km/h
WednesdayOct 762°F16°C49°F10°C
Feels 46°F8°C
0.07 in1.7 mm· 15%68%DrizzleS 7 mph12 km/h

Nearby Cities

About This Forecast

This forecast is powered by WeatherMesh, the world's most advanced and accurate weather model powered by AI. WeatherMesh is built on proprietary data from WindBorne's Global Sounding Balloon constellation — the world's largest fleet of autonomous, long-duration weather balloons — collecting observations across 100% of Earth, including over oceans and remote regions where no other data exists.

WeatherMesh consistently outperforms legacy models in independent benchmarks. View Benchmarks →

Access WeatherMesh forecasts programmatically via our API. API Documentation →

How to Access Weather Forecasts

PatternExampleDescription
/weather/{country}/{city}//weather/united-states/san-francisco/City forecast (canonical URL)
/weather/{city}//weather/tokyo/Shorthand — redirects to most populous match
/weather/{country}/{region}/{city}//weather/united-states/california/san-francisco/With region — redirects to canonical
/weather/nearby?lat={lat}&lon={lon}/weather/nearby?lat=48.1&lon=11.5Find nearest city by coordinates
/weather/{country}//weather/germany/Country index — all cities by region

Country and city names use lowercase slugs with hyphens (e.g. united-states, san-francisco). Arbitrary city names are supported — if not in our database, we geocode the name and serve the forecast for that location.

For programmatic access, use theWindBorne Forecast APIwhich returns structured JSON for any coordinates worldwide.

Coordinates: 52.2659°N, 10.5267°E·Elevation: 72m·Timezone: Europe/Berlin·Population: 244,715